Privacy Policy

Introduction

Last updated: April 2018

SPSI Information Technologies (Pty) Limited (“the Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users.  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Site.

For purposes of this Agreement, “site” or “website” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at http://www.spsi.co.za/.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company and “you” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our service.

By accessing our site, you accept our Privacy Policy (found here: http://www.spsi.co.za/privacy-policy). and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Company’s telephone number and address can be found on the Company’s website.

In compliance with the South African Protection of Personal Information bill (“POPI”), including transparency, accountability, and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information, the Company follows the policy as stated below.

Processing means broadly anything done with the Personal Information, including collection, usage, storage, dissemination, modification or destruction (whether such processing is automated or not). Some of the obligations under POPI are to:

  • only collect information that you need for a specific purpose
  • apply reasonable security measures to protect it
  • ensure it is relevant and up to date
  • only hold as much as you need, and only for as long as you need it
  • allow the subject of the information to see it upon request

 

Information You Provide

In compliance with applicable law, the Company collects information from different points on its Site and is the sole owner of the information collected. The Company may collect and store the following personal information, or any other information specified in this Privacy Policy:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, and other information that you provide by filling out our web forms; this includes information provided at the time of registering, posting material, or requesting services
  • Billing information, such as credit card numbers and billing address
  • Unique identifiers, such as username or password

The Company also collects the following non-personal information, if you provide it:

  • Information about your business, such as company name, company size, and business type
  • Demographic information, such as age, education, gender, interests, and postal code
  • Details of transactions based on your activities on the site, and the fulfilment of our orders
  • Correspondence with other users, blogs or social media platforms that you send through the Company, and correspondence sent to the Company.
  • If you contact us, the Company may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

Information Obtained from Third Parties and Other Sources

The Company obtains credit information about you from an outside credit reporting agency to help us with customer authentication and credit-related decisions.

As is true of most websites, the Company automatically gathers information about your computer, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system. This may also include information collected from surveys or contests, which may include contact information and demographic information.

If you provide personal information about others, or if others give us your information, the Company will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided.

 

How The Company Use the Information You Provide

The Company may use this information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products, services, or customer support that you request from us, as specified in this Privacy Policy
  • To send you an order or cancelation confirmation, or notify you about changes in service
  • To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered between us
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Company’s products or services, when you choose to do so
  • To assess your needs to determine suitable products
  • To send you requested product or service information
  • To prevent, discover, and investigate violations of applicable Terms and Conditions
  • To send product updates or Terms of Use information
  • To respond to customer service requests
  • To administer your account
  • To send you a newsletter
  • To send you marketing communications
  • To administer contests and sweepstakes you entered, and notify you if you won
  • To provide the financial services you requested
  • To respond to your questions and concerns
  • To improve the Company’s website and marketing efforts
  • To conduct research and analysis
  • To display content based upon your interests
  • To facilitate your transactions with other users

 

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving the Company’s newsletters or marketing emails at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in those communications, or you can contact us.

 

Request Information

You may at several different points on the Company’s websites request information (e.g., how to become an advertiser, or how to become a member). To submit a request using the forms provided on the website, you must supply contact information (e.g., name, email, phone number). This information is used by the Company to provide the information requested.

 

Testimonials

The Company posts customer testimonials that may contain personally identifiable information, such as the customer's name. The Company obtains customer consent to post names prior to posting the testimonial. If you want to remove personal information that is being publicly displayed on the Company’s website, contact us via email or telephone.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

The Company will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. The Company does not sell, share, or rent your personal information to third parties without your consent, particularly not for marketing purposes.

The Company may, in compliance with applicable law, combine your information with information lawfully acquired from other organisations, and use it to improve and personalise services, content, and advertising.

The Company may also provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help with our business activities, such as offering customer service. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • With service providers under contract to help with business operations (such as fraud investigations, debt collection, affiliate and rewards programs, and co-branded credit cards);
  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • When the Company believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect rights or safety, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so;
  • The Company may share your personal information with other companies so that they can market their products or services to you. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, contact us.
  • The Company makes your contact information available to other users that you interact to help complete the transaction.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. The Company uses cookies on certain pages to help analyse webpage flow, customize services, content, and advertising, and measure promotional effectiveness. the Company may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

Important things to know about cookies:

You may disable cookies if your browser permits. The exact procedure will vary from browser to browser, but on most browsers the help section will tell you how to prevent your browser from automatically accepting cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether

The Company offers certain features that are available only using cookies.

The Company also uses cookies in the Member Services area to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status; cookies on the Company’s websites are in no way linked to any personally identifiable information

You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages (for example, advertisers), but the Company has no access to or control over these cookies.

The Company uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (hereafter "Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The Company also uses Google Analytics Demographics Reports and Remarketing to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show the Company ads on sites across the Internet. The Company and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on past visits to the Company’s website. You may opt-out of the use of cookies by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

Log Files

The Company uses your IP address to help diagnose server problems, and to administer our website. The Company uses your IP addresses to analyse trends and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Every time you access the Company’s website, some data is temporarily stored and processed in a log file, such as anonymous IP addresses, the browser types, the recalled page, or the date and time of the recall. These data are only evaluated for statistical purposes, to help us diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our sites, or to improve our offer.

Web beacons

The Company’s webpages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyse how the websites are used and may be used in some emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows the Company to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Links to Other Websites

The Company websites include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from that of the Company. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. The Company encourages you to carefully read the Privacy Policy of any website you visit.

 

Information Retention and Deletion

The Company retains your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that the Company no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us. The Company will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Storage of Information; Transmission

The data that the Company collects from you are transferred and stored on local servers in South Africa. The data may also be processed by partners operating outside of South Africa, who work for the Company or one of its suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data are treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide is stored on a secure server. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where the Company has given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. The Company asks you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Monitoring of Communications

The Company may review correspondence between users which is sent via the Company’s website, mobile application, or services in order to investigate violations of the Terms of Use. The Company will only access such correspondence if it has a basis to believe that such terms are being violated. See our Terms of Use for further information.

 

Information Security

When the Company collects personal information directly from you, it follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted: both during transmission and once received it is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). The Company does its best to protect your personal data. Once your information is received, the Company uses strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, its absolute security cannot be guaranteed; any transmission is at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on the Company’s website, contact us.

The Company has a companywide commitment to your privacy. To make sure your personal information is secure, please check that you are visiting our Company authorised website. The Company’s emails will only come from this domain. The Company does not permit our employees to send or receive work-related emails from personal accounts or any other address. Do not share your username or password with anyone.

 

Additional Policy Information

The Company’s includes widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on the Company’s website to provide specific services from another company (e.g., displaying the news, opinions, music, etc). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through a widget. Cookies may also be set by a widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this widget is governed by the Privacy Policy of the company that created it.

 

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire the Company’s services, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove, or deactivate it by making the change on the member information page for the Company, or by emailing  or by contacting the Company via telephone. The Company’s Customer Support is available Monday through Friday, 9 a.m.–4 p.m. Users have a right to access, object to, or oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Company will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

 

Note to Parents or Guardians

Minors may want to visit the Company on the Internet. However, the site is not directed at children under the age of 18, and those under the age of 18 should not provide personal data on the site unless they have received permission from their parents before submitting any personal information. The Company believes parents should be responsible for supervising the online activities of their children and consider various tools that allow them to provide their children with a controlled, child-friendly Internet. These tools are designed to preclude children from releasing personal information online without the permission of their parents. If the Company becomes aware that a minor has submitted information on its site, the Company reserves the right to request proof that the parent or guardian has permitted use by the minor of the site; otherwise the Company reserves the right to delete the relevant information and the minor's registration on the site.

 

Update of Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to the Company’s information practices. If any material changes are made, the Company will notify you on the websites prior to the change becoming effective. You are encouraged to periodically review this page for the latest information to this Privacy Policy and the Company’s practices.

image
http://www.spsi.co.za/wp-content/themes/swape/
https://www.spsi.co.za/
#26ade4
style1
paged
Loading posts...
/home/shvcmohnghji/public_html/spsi.co.za/
#
on
none
loading
#
Sort Gallery
on
no
off
Enter your email here
off
on